IChemE Global Awards 2018
IChemE Golbal Awards 2018

Past winners

Outstanding Achievement in Chemical Engineering Award (best overall entry - category renamed in 2010)

2017 Desolenator
2016  Johnson Matthey
2015  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
2014  Synergen
2013  QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 GlaxoSmithKline, GEA, Siemens, Sagentia, Universities of Newcastle, Warwick and Surrey
2011  Huntsman Pigments (2)
2010 University of Manchester
2009 RockTron Limited
2008 Huntsman Pigments Division
2007 Biobullets
2006 BP (3)
2002 Nestle
2001 BP (2)
2000 Du Vergier
1998 Fluor Daniel GTI
1996 Palm Oil Research Institute of Malaysia
1995 BP
1995  Du Pont (Judges Special Award)
1994 Project Catalyst

Air Award (inactive)

1994 Foster Wheeler Energy
1995 AEH Control

Best Business Start-Up Award (inactive)

2016 ALUSID
2015 Novvi LLC

Biotechnology Award (former Bioprocessing Award)

2017 University of Bath
2016 FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies
2014 BP Hummingbird
2013 PROjEN
2012 Renmatix
2011 The University of Manchester
2010 University College London
2009 Wolfson School, Loughborough University
2008 Haemair 

Chemical Engineering Industry Project of the Year Award

2017 AstraZeneca (2)
2016 Johnson Matthey
2015 Costain
2014 Huntsman Pigments
2013 QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 GlaxoSmithKline, GEA, Siemens, Sagentia. Universities of Newcastle, Warwick and Surrey
2011 The National Nuclear Laboratory
2010 AstraZeneca

Chemical Engineering Industry Leader Award (Inactive)

2015 Stuart Campbell, Costain 

Core Chemical Engineering Award (Inactive)

2014 Synergen
2013 Eindhoven University of Technology
2012 Sellafield Ltd (2) 
2011 Sellafield Ltd
2010 University of Newcastle, Australia and Ludowici
2009 The Dow Chemical Company and BASF (2)
2008 Shell Global Solutions (2)
2007 Shell Global Solutions
2006 BP 
2005 BASF
2004 Novo Nordisk Engineering
2001 Goulds Pumps 

Training and Development Award (formerly Education and Training)

2017 Imperial College London
2016 Unipar Carbocloro SA
2015 Pfizer Ireland Pharmaceuticals and Cork Institute of Technology
2014 BP Exploration Company
2013 Sellafield Ltd
2012 Air Products
2011  University College London 
2010 London Engineering Project and Young Engineers
2009 Imperial College London
2008 The University of Nottingham

Energy Award

2017 United Utilities, Jacobs and Laing O'Rourke
2016 University of York, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique; Aix-Marseille Université
2015 University of Liverpool
2014 Global Water Engineering
2013 United Utilities and Black & Veatch Ltd
2012 SSE
2011 E2V Technologies
2010 Aker Solutions
2009 Spirax Serco
2008 Jacobs Engineering
2006 Nanotecture
1995 Spirax Sarco

Food and Drink Processing Award (former Food and Drink Processing Award)

2017 GSK
2016 Green Lizard Technologies, Evonik Industries, FGV Applied Technologies
2015 Lion – Beer, Spirits, & Wine
2013 Aurecon (2)
2012 Aurecon
2011 Hertel
2010 University of Birmingham
2009 University of Nottingham
2008 BP Alternative Energy

Process Safety Award (formerly Health and Safety)

2017 Singapore Ministry of Manpower, National Environment Agency and Civil Defence Force
2016 Sellafield Ltd; National Nuclear Laboratory
2015 Senscient; GexCon; Suncor Energy
2014 BP Australia 
2013 Sellafield Ltd (2)
2012 GlaxoSmithKline
2011 Sellafield Ltd
2010  Scottish Power 
2009 Anglo American
2008 National Nuclear Laboratory
2006 Fabricom Oil and Gas
2005 Severn Trent Water
2004 Royal Dutch/Shell

Innovative Product Award

2017 Ceres Power
2016 MOL; University of Pannonia
2015 Johnson Matthey; Cardiff University
2014 PolyPhotonix
2013 Harvard Medical School
2012 Huntsman Pigments
2011 University of Sheffield
2010 Oxford Catalysts Group

Innovator Award (Inactive)

2014 Adrian Finn
2013 Richard Noble
2012 Martin Tangney
2011 Steve Jackson
2010 Kalama Charles Wamukoya
2009 Dominic C. Foo
2008 Abdul Latif Ahmed

Land Award (Inactive)

1994 BP

Nuclear Creativity Award (Inactive)

2014 Sellafield Ltd

Nuclear Innovation Award (Inactive)

2013 Sellafield Ltd
2012 Sellafield Ltd

Oil and Gas Award

2017 Johnson Matthey and BP
2016 University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; BP
2015 Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Research Project of the Year Award

2017 Johnson Matthey and BP
2016 University of Birmingham
2015 Laurentian University; Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations

Resource-poor People Award (Inactive)

2016 JustMilk
2015 Sir Joseph Swan Centre for Energy Research, Newcastle, UK
2014 Redeemer's University
2012 Monash University
2009 Queens University Belfast
2008 Lehigh University and University of Bengal

Sustainability Award (formerly Sustainable Technology)

2017 GENeco
2016 Aqua Metals
2015 Lehigh Technologies
2014 Johnson Matthey Davy Technology
2013 QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 SUSOP
2011 The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
2010 Axion Polymers
2009 Cardiff University and Solvay
2008 University of Porto
2007 Johnson Matthey
2006 Dunwell Engineering
2005 BASF

Team of the Year

2017 Centre for Process Innovation, Calysta and Otto Simon
2016 Centrica - Exploration & Production; Amec Foster Wheeler, Seajacks UK; Emerson UK

Water Award

2017 Desolenator
2016 Folia Water
2015  The Ohio State University
2014 United Utilities
2013 Trailblazer Technologies
2012 University of Southampton
2011 University of Surrey 
2010 Thames Water (2) 2009 - Arup
2008 Arvia Technology
2007  Anglian Water/Puritech 
2006 AWE
2005 Thames Water
2004 Essex and Suffolk Water
2002 Durham University
2001 AWG Technology Group
2000 BOC Gases and Hickson & Welch
1998 Glaxo Wellcome
1997 Monsanto and Linnhoff March
1995 Monsanto
1994 WaterAid

Young Chemical Engineer Award (Inactive)

2013 Sarah Button
2012 Denny KS NG 
2011 Robert Smyth
2010 Siobhan Mobberley
2009 Graeme Towers
2008 Steven Stanley
2007 Rachel Cooke

Young Industrialist Award 

2017 Balaji Sriidhar - Nanoly Bioscience
2016 Alex Kelly, BP
2015 Christopher Jansen, WorleyParsons
2014 Ijeoma Ifedi, Costain

Young Researcher Award

2017 Clementine Chambon - Imperial College London
2016 Timothy Gordon Walmsley, University of Waikato
2015 Ho Wai Shin, University Teknologi Malaysia
2014 Paul Shearing

 

My IChemE

IChemE is a registered charity in England & Wales (214379), and a charity registered in Scotland (SC 039661).