History and past winners

Excellence in Safety and Environment Awards

The first IChemE Awards, originally called the Excellence in Safety and Environment Awards, were held on 23 March 1994 at the National Motorcycle Museum in Birmingham, UK.

Over the years, the awards have been held at a variety of diverse venues including Lords Cricket Ground (2000), Royal Courts of Justice (2005), National Maritime Museum (2002), Alexandra Palace (2003), York (2009) and Cheltenham (2014) racecourses, and football stadiums including Aston Villa FC (1998 and 99) and Bolton Wanderers FC (2013).

The IChemE Singapore Awards were established in 2010, followed by the IChemE Malaysia Awards in 2013.

The IChemE Awards were re-named the IChemE Global Awards in 2013 in response to growing international interest.

Ten facts about the IChemE Awards

  1. BP is the most successful organisation in IChemE Awards history – they have won thirteen times since 1994. Sellafield Ltd is their closest challenger with nine awards.
  2. Joint entries have succeeded on 39 occasions at the IChemE Awards between 1994 and 2017.
  3. The Energy Award and Water Award are the oldest surviving award categories – both first appeared in 1994.
  4. The Water Award has been presented on most occasions – 20 times.
  5. IChemE Awards have been presented 57 times to entries and joint entries from Universities.
  6. Entries from around the world have triumphed at the IChemE Awards. Successful nations include Canada, Bangladesh, Australia, Nigeria, Denmark, UK, Hong Kong, Germany, New Zealand, Malaysia, Switzerland, Portugal, USA, Ireland and South Africa.
  7. QUILL and PETRONAS were the first entry to win at two different IChemE Awards ceremonies. After succeeding at the IChemE Malaysia Awards in 2013, they went on to collect three more awards at the IChemE Global Awards.
  8. QUILL and PETRONAS hold the record for the most wins from a single entry – four awards in 2013 for their gas clean-up technology.
  9. 493 entries were submitted in 2016 from 40 different countries – records in the Awards’ 23 year history.
  10. Over 140 entries from 21 countries made the final stage of the Global Awards in 2017.

Global Awards Past Winners

View Malaysia Awards past winners >>
View Singapore Awards past winners >>

Outstanding Achievement in Chemical Engineering Award (best overall entry - category renamed in 2010)

2018 - Advanced Plasma Power, University College London, Cadent Gas, Progressive Energy
2017 - Desolenator
2016 - Johnson Matthey
2015 - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
2014 - Synergen
2013 - QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 - GlaxoSmithKline, GEA, Siemens, Sagentia, Universities of Newcastle, Warwick and Surrey
2011 - Huntsman Pigments (2)
2010 - University of Manchester
2009 - RockTron Limited
2008 - Huntsman Pigments Division
2007 - Biobullets
2006 - BP (3)
2002 - Nestle
2001 - BP (2)
2000 - Du Vergier
1998 - Fluor Daniel GTI
1996 - Palm Oil Research Institute of Malaysia
1995 - BP
1995 - Du Pont (Judges Special Award)
1994 - Project Catalyst

Air Award (inactive)

1994 - Foster Wheeler Energy
1995 - AEH Control

Best Business Start-Up Award (inactive)

2016 - ALUSID
2015 - Novvi LLC

Biotechnology Award (former Bioprocessing Award)

2018 - Enerkem
2017 - University of Bath
2016 - FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies
2014 - BP Hummingbird
2013 - PROjEN
2012 - Renmatix
2011 - The University of Manchester
2010 - University College London
2009 - Wolfson School, Loughborough University
2008 - Haemair

Chemical Engineering Industry Project of the Year Award

2018 - Rolls-Royce
2017 - AstraZeneca (2)
2016 - Johnson Matthey
2015 - Costain
2014 - Huntsman Pigments
2013 - QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 - GlaxoSmithKline, GEA, Siemens, Sagentia. Universities of Newcastle, Warwick and Surrey
2011 - The National Nuclear Laboratory
2010 - AstraZeneca

Chemical Engineering Industry Leader Award (Inactive)

2015 - Stuart Campbell, Costain

Core Chemical Engineering Award (Inactive)

2014 - Synergen
2013 - Eindhoven University of Technology
2012 - Sellafield Ltd (2)
2011 - Sellafield Ltd
2010 - University of Newcastle, Australia and Ludowici
2009 - The Dow Chemical Company and BASF (2)
2008 - Shell Global Solutions (2)
2007 - Shell Global Solutions
2006 - BP
2005 - BASF
2004 - Novo Nordisk Engineering
2001 - Goulds Pumps

Training and Development Award (formerly Education and Training)

2018 - Energus
2017 - Imperial College London
2016 - Unipar Carbocloro SA
2015 - Pfizer Ireland Pharmaceuticals and Cork Institute of Technology
2014 - BP Exploration Company
2013 - Sellafield Ltd
2012 - Air Products
2011 - University College London
2010 - London Engineering Project and Young Engineers
2009 - Imperial College London
2008 - The University of Nottingham

Energy Award

2018 - Advanced Plasma Power, University College London, Cadent Gas, Progressive Energy
2017 - United Utilities, Jacobs and Laing O'Rourke
2016 - University of York, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique; Aix-Marseille Université
2015 - University of Liverpool
2014 - Global Water Engineering
2013 - United Utilities and Black & Veatch Ltd
2012 - SSE
2011 - E2V Technologies
2010 - Aker Solutions
2009 - Spirax Serco
2008 - Jacobs Engineering
2006 - Nanotecture
1995 - Spirax Sarco

Food and Drink Processing Award (former Food and Drink Processing Award)

2018 - Monash University
2017 - GSK
2016 - Green Lizard Technologies, Evonik Industries, FGV Applied Technologies
2015 - Lion – Beer, Spirits, & Wine
2013 - Aurecon (2)
2012 - Aurecon
2011 - Hertel
2010 - University of Birmingham
2009 - University of Nottingham
2008 - BP Alternative Energy

Process Safety Award (formerly Health and Safety)

2018 - Woodside Energy
2017 - Singapore Ministry of Manpower, National Environment Agency and Civil Defence Force
2016 - Sellafield Ltd; National Nuclear Laboratory
2015 - Senscient; GexCon; Suncor Energy
2014 - BP Australia
2013 - Sellafield Ltd (2)
2012 - GlaxoSmithKline
2011 - Sellafield Ltd
2010 - Scottish Power
2009 - Anglo American
2008 - National Nuclear Laboratory
2006 - Fabricom Oil and Gas
2005 - Severn Trent Water
2004 - Royal Dutch/Shell

Innovative Product Award

2018 - Stora Enso
2017 - Ceres Power
2016 - MOL; University of Pannonia
2015 - Johnson Matthey; Cardiff University
2014 - PolyPhotonix
2013 - Harvard Medical School
2012 - Huntsman Pigments
2011 - University of Sheffield
2010 - Oxford Catalysts Group

Innovator Award (Inactive)

2014 - Adrian Finn
2013 - Richard Noble
2012 - Martin Tangney
2011 - Steve Jackson
2010 - Kalama Charles Wamukoya
2009 - Dominic C. Foo
2008 - Abdul Latif Ahmed

Land Award (inactive)

1994 - BP

Nuclear Creativity Award (Inactive)

2014 - Sellafield Ltd

Nuclear Innovation Award (Inactive)

2013 - Sellafield Ltd
2012 - Sellafield Ltd

Oil and Gas Award

2018 - Johnson Matthey
2017 - Johnson Matthey and BP
2016 - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; BP
2015 - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Pharma Award

2018 - GSK, PM Group, Suncombe and ITT

Research Project of the Year Award

2018 - Imperial College London
2017 - Johnson Matthey and BP
2016 - University of Birmingham
2015 - Laurentian University; Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations

Resource-poor People Award (Inactive)

2016 - JustMilk
2015 - Sir Joseph Swan Centre for Energy Research, Newcastle, UK
2014 - Redeemer's University
2012 - Monash University
2009 - Queens University Belfast
2008 - Lehigh University and University of Bengal

Sustainability Award (formerly Sustainable Technology)

2018 - Advanced Plasma Power, University College London, Cadent Gas, Progressive Energy
2017 - GENeco
2016 - Aqua Metals
2015 - Lehigh Technologies
2014 - Johnson Matthey Davy Technology
2013 - QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 - SUSOP
2011 - The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
2010 - Axion Polymers
2009 - Cardiff University and Solvay
2008 - University of Porto
2007 - Johnson Matthey
2006 - Dunwell Engineering
2005 - BASF

Team of the Year

2018 - Sellafield Ltd, Progressive Alliance, AXIOM
2017 - Centre for Process Innovation, Calysta and Otto Simon
2016 - Centrica - Exploration & Production; Amec Foster Wheeler, Seajacks UK; Emerson UK

Water Award

2018 - University of Malaya and Berqat Mechanic Engineering
2017 - Desolenator
2016 - Folia Water
2015 - The Ohio State University
2014 - United Utilities
2013 - Trailblazer Technologies
2012 - University of Southampton
2011 - University of Surrey
2010 - Thames Water (2) 2009 - Arup
2008 - Arvia Technology
2007 - Anglian Water/Puritech
2006 - AWE
2005 - Thames Water
2004 - Essex and Suffolk Water
2002 - Durham University
2001 - AWG Technology Group
2000 - BOC Gases and Hickson & Welch
1998 - Glaxo Wellcome
1997 - Monsanto and Linnhoff March
1995 - Monsanto
1994 - WaterAid

Young Chemical Engineer Award (Inactive)

2013 - Sarah Button
2012 - Denny KS NG
2011 - Robert Smyth
2010 - Siobhan Mobberley
2009 - Graeme Towers
2008 - Steven Stanley
2007 - Rachel Cooke

Young Industrialist Award

2018 - Rojiar Ferschy, Sellafield
2017 - Balaji Sriidhar - Nanoly Bioscience
2016 - Alex Kelly, BP
2015 - Christopher Jansen, WorleyParsons
2014 - Ijeoma Ifedi, Costain

Young Researcher Award

2018 - Donal Finegan, DOE National Renewable Energy Laboratory
2017 - Clementine Chambon - Imperial College London
2016 - Timothy Gordon Walmsley, University of Waikato
2015 - Ho Wai Shin, University Teknologi Malaysia
2014 - Paul Shearing