Past winners

Outstanding Achievement in Chemical Engineering Award (best overall entry - category renamed in 2010)

2018 - Advanced Plasma Power, University College London, Cadent Gas, Progressive Energy
2017 - Desolenator
2016 - Johnson Matthey
2015 - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
2014 - Synergen
2013 - QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 - GlaxoSmithKline, GEA, Siemens, Sagentia, Universities of Newcastle, Warwick and Surrey
2011 - Huntsman Pigments (2)
2010 - University of Manchester
2009 - RockTron Limited
2008 - Huntsman Pigments Division
2007 - Biobullets
2006 - BP (3)
2002 - Nestle
2001 - BP (2)
2000 - Du Vergier
1998 - Fluor Daniel GTI
1996 - Palm Oil Research Institute of Malaysia
1995 - BP
1995 - Du Pont (Judges Special Award)
1994 - Project Catalyst

Air Award (inactive)

1994 - Foster Wheeler Energy
1995 - AEH Control

Biotechnology Award (former Bioprocessing Award)

2018 - Enerkem
2017 - University of Bath
2016 - FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies
2014 - BP Hummingbird
2013 - PROjEN
2012 - Renmatix
2011 - The University of Manchester
2010 - University College London
2009 - Wolfson School, Loughborough University
2008 - Haemair

Business Start-Up Award

2018 - Green Lizard Technologies
2016 - ALUSID
2015 - Novvi LLC

Chemical Engineering Industry Leader Award (Inactive)

2015 - Stuart Campbell, Costain

Core Chemical Engineering Award (Inactive)

2014 - Synergen
2013 - Eindhoven University of Technology
2012 - Sellafield Ltd (2)
2011 - Sellafield Ltd
2010 - University of Newcastle, Australia and Ludowici
2009 - The Dow Chemical Company and BASF (2)
2008 - Shell Global Solutions (2)
2007 - Shell Global Solutions
2006 - BP
2005 - BASF
2004 - Novo Nordisk Engineering
2001 - Goulds Pumps

Energy Award

2018 - Advanced Plasma Power, University College London, Cadent Gas, Progressive Energy
2017 - United Utilities, Jacobs and Laing O'Rourke
2016 - University of York, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique; Aix-Marseille Université
2015 - University of Liverpool
2014 - Global Water Engineering
2013 - United Utilities and Black & Veatch Ltd
2012 - SSE
2011 - E2V Technologies
2010 - Aker Solutions
2009 - Spirax Serco
2008 - Jacobs Engineering
2006 - Nanotecture
1995 - Spirax Sarco

Food and Drink Processing Award

2018 - Monash University
2017 - GSK
2016 - Green Lizard Technologies, Evonik Industries, FGV Applied Technologies
2015 - Lion – Beer, Spirits, & Wine
2013 - Aurecon (2)
2012 - Aurecon
2011 - Hertel
2010 - University of Birmingham
2009 - University of Nottingham
2008 - BP Alternative Energy

Industry Project Award

2018 - Rolls-Royce
2017 - AstraZeneca (2)
2016 - Johnson Matthey
2015 - Costain
2014 - Huntsman Pigments
2013 - QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 - GlaxoSmithKline, GEA, Siemens, Sagentia. Universities of Newcastle, Warwick and Surrey
2011 - The National Nuclear Laboratory
2010 - AstraZeneca

Innovative Product Award

2018 - Stora Enso
2017 - Ceres Power
2016 - MOL; University of Pannonia
2015 - Johnson Matthey; Cardiff University
2014 - PolyPhotonix
2013 - Harvard Medical School
2012 - Huntsman Pigments
2011 - University of Sheffield
2010 - Oxford Catalysts Group

Innovator Award (Inactive)

2014 - Adrian Finn
2013 - Richard Noble
2012 - Martin Tangney
2011 - Steve Jackson
2010 - Kalama Charles Wamukoya
2009 - Dominic C. Foo
2008 - Abdul Latif Ahmed

Land Award (inactive)

1994 - BP

Nuclear Creativity Award (Inactive)

2014 - Sellafield Ltd

Nuclear Innovation Award (Inactive)

2013 - Sellafield Ltd
2012 - Sellafield Ltd

Oil and Gas Award

2018 - Johnson Matthey
2017 - Johnson Matthey and BP
2016 - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; BP
2015 - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Pharma Award

2018 - GSK, PM Group, Suncombe and ITT

Process Safety Award (formerly Health and Safety)

2018 - Woodside Energy
2017 - Singapore Ministry of Manpower, National Environment Agency and Civil Defence Force
2016 - Sellafield Ltd; National Nuclear Laboratory
2015 - Senscient; GexCon; Suncor Energy
2014 - BP Australia
2013 - Sellafield Ltd (2)
2012 - GlaxoSmithKline
2011 - Sellafield Ltd
2010 - Scottish Power
2009 - Anglo American
2008 - National Nuclear Laboratory
2006 - Fabricom Oil and Gas
2005 - Severn Trent Water
2004 - Royal Dutch/Shell

Research Project Award

2018 - Imperial College London
2017 - Johnson Matthey and BP
2016 - University of Birmingham
2015 - Laurentian University; Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations

Resource-poor People Award (Inactive)

2016 - JustMilk
2015 - Sir Joseph Swan Centre for Energy Research, Newcastle, UK
2014 - Redeemer's University
2012 - Monash University
2009 - Queens University Belfast
2008 - Lehigh University and University of Bengal

Sustainability Award (formerly Sustainable Technology)

2018 - Advanced Plasma Power, University College London, Cadent Gas, Progressive Energy
2017 - GENeco
2016 - Aqua Metals
2015 - Lehigh Technologies
2014 - Johnson Matthey Davy Technology
2013 - QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 - SUSOP
2011 - The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
2010 - Axion Polymers
2009 - Cardiff University and Solvay
2008 - University of Porto
2007 - Johnson Matthey
2006 - Dunwell Engineering
2005 - BASF

Team Award

2018 - Sellafield Ltd, Progressive Alliance, AXIOM
2017 - Centre for Process Innovation, Calysta and Otto Simon
2016 - Centrica - Exploration & Production; Amec Foster Wheeler, Seajacks UK; Emerson UK

Training and Development Award (formerly Education and Training)

2018 - Energus
2017 - Imperial College London
2016 - Unipar Carbocloro SA
2015 - Pfizer Ireland Pharmaceuticals and Cork Institute of Technology
2014 - BP Exploration Company
2013 - Sellafield Ltd
2012 - Air Products
2011 - University College London
2010 - London Engineering Project and Young Engineers
2009 - Imperial College London
2008 - The University of Nottingham

Water Award

2018 - University of Malaya and Berqat Mechanic Engineering
2017 - Desolenator
2016 - Folia Water
2015 - The Ohio State University
2014 - United Utilities
2013 - Trailblazer Technologies
2012 - University of Southampton
2011 - University of Surrey
2010 - Thames Water (2) 2009 - Arup
2008 - Arvia Technology
2007 - Anglian Water/Puritech
2006 - AWE
2005 - Thames Water
2004 - Essex and Suffolk Water
2002 - Durham University
2001 - AWG Technology Group
2000 - BOC Gases and Hickson & Welch
1998 - Glaxo Wellcome
1997 - Monsanto and Linnhoff March
1995 - Monsanto
1994 - WaterAid

Young Chemical Engineer Award (Inactive)

2013 - Sarah Button
2012 - Denny KS NG
2011 - Robert Smyth
2010 - Siobhan Mobberley
2009 - Graeme Towers
2008 - Steven Stanley
2007 - Rachel Cooke

Young Industrialist Award

2018 - Rojiar Ferschy, Sellafield
2017 - Balaji Sriidhar - Nanoly Bioscience
2016 - Alex Kelly, BP
2015 - Christopher Jansen, WorleyParsons
2014 - Ijeoma Ifedi, Costain

Young Researcher Award

2018 - Donal Finegan, DOE National Renewable Energy Laboratory
2017 - Clementine Chambon - Imperial College London
2016 - Timothy Gordon Walmsley, University of Waikato
2015 - Ho Wai Shin, University Teknologi Malaysia
2014 - Paul Shearing