Aberdeen (UK)

Committee

Kerry O'Neill

Kerry O'Neill

Chair and Annual Dinner Coordinator

Kerry is a Fellow of IChemE with over 20 years of broad process engineering experience in upstream, downstream and manufacturing.

Azzam Younes

Azzam Younes

Vice Chair and Technical Events Coordinator

Azzam is a Chartered chemical engineer. He has circa 30 years’ experience of working in the process industries, mainly in oil and gas.

Ben Connell

Ben Connell

Treasurer

Ben is a Chartered Engineer with over 20 years’ experience in engineering, direct operations and core business process development.

David Wilkinson

David Wilkinson

Secretary (Sharing Role)

David is a senior reservoir engineer with more than 20 years of varied experience with an operator (BP) and subsequently an energy service company (LR Senergy).

Ross Sheldon

Ross Sheldon

Secretary (Sharing Role)

Ross is a graduate process engineer with Worley. His current role involves completing process design deliverables and projects for different asset operators within the energy industry.

Rory Davin

Rory Davin

Committee Events and Social Events Coordinator

Rory is an award winning Chartered lead process engineer with over 13 years experience.

Kathryn Conlon

Kathryn Conlon

Annual Seminar Coordinator

Kathryn is a senior process engineering consultant working in energy consultancy with experience in the UK and internationally.

Shreya Tripathi

Shreya Tripathi

Schools Liaison Coordinator

Shreya joined Petrofac’s graduate programme in 2019 and went on to become a STEM ambassador with IChemE.

Brendan Smith

Brendan Smith

Early Careers Coordinator

Brendan is an early career process safety engineer working towards professional chartership.

Peter Buchan

Peter Buchan

Mentoring Coordinator

Peter is a Chartered chemical engineer with over 25 years’ experience in a variety of hazardous industries, including 17 years of oil and gas operator experience.

Alasdair Gray

Alasdair Gray

Communications & Webmaster

Alasdair is an experienced senior process safety engineer with a demonstrated history of working in the oil, gas and energy industry.

Caroline Laurenson

Caroline Laurenson

Committee Member

Caroline is a Fellow of IChemE with over 17 years’ experience in the offshore oil and gas industry, covering the full asset lifecycle from conceptual, front end design, detailed design, operations and decommissioning.

Maryam Gharebaghi

Maryam Gharebaghi

Committee Member

Maryam is a Chartered process engineer with over 12 years of experience in the oil, gas and petrochemical industries.

Patricia Fleitas

Patricia Fleitas

Diversity & Inclusion Officer

Patricia is a chemical engineer with an MSc in oil and gas engineering from the University of Aberdeen and over 7 years of experience in the oil and gas industry (Wood Group and ADIL).

Nurul Hoque Ali

Nurul Hoque Ali

Committee Member

Nurul is a Team Leader and a Technical Authority with significant experience of technical leadership within major oil and gas companies and contractors. He is a Chartered Engineer and a Fellow of IChemE.

Nick Parker

Nick Parker

Schools Liason Coordinator

Nick is a process engineer with over 30 years of operational and project management experience with Marathon Oil and Exxon Chemicals in the UK, US and at other international locations.