Greene Medal

The Greene Medal is awarded to a member volunteer* who has made a most meritorious long-term contribution to the progress of IChemE.

Arnold Greene was a founder member of the Institution who served as president and honorary treasurer. Prior to 1964, the medal was known as the Osborne Reynolds Medal.

Any member or member of staff can make a nomination for this medal. Nominations will be considered annually by IChemE’s Medals and Prizes Committee, who will confirm the winner.

Criteria this medal will be judged against are:

  1. impact of the contribution
  2. period of time over which contribution was made.

*In an exceptional case, the medal can be awarded to a team.

How to nominate

To make a nomination, download the nomination form and complete the information requested, paying attention to the criteria the medal will be judged against. Please return the completed form to medals@icheme.org by the closing date.

Please note the following:

  • additional documents submitted outside the information provided in the nomination form will not be considered by the judges (unless specified otherwise)
  • we do not accept self-nominations
  • we do not accept nominations for sitting members of the Board of Trustees
  • unless indicated otherwise, medals/prizes are generally awarded to individuals — a single medal shall be presented in all cases.

Contact medals@icheme.org for more information.

Previous medal winners
  • 2020 — M Cloke
  • 2019 — F Nordquist 
  • 2018 — R W Hill and C S Short
  • 2017 — J G Challenger
  • 2016 — P W Thompson
  • 2015 — K A Johnson
  • 2014 — S Richardson
    2014 — R Dalton
  • 2013 — K E Batchelor
  • 2012 — B W Songhurst
  • 2011 — W Hamm
    2011 — M Considine
  • 2010 — R D Turney
  • 2009 — B A Garratt
    2009 — J S Parkinson
  • 2008 — R J Wakeman
  • 2007 — M P Wilkinson
  • 2006 — J Griffiths
  • 2005 — M Banfield
  • 2004 — G H Rutherford
  • 2003 — A L Mallen
    2003 — J T P O'Shea
  • 2002 — P L Gulliver
    2002 — M H Tims
  • 2001 — D G Wood
    2001 — C J Curtis
  • 2000 — A R H Cornish
  • 1999 — A J Biddleston
    1999 — G F Hewitt
  • 1998 — E Warde
    1998 — A J Biddlestone
  • 1997 — C D Grant
  • 1996 — M English
  • 1995 — K S Sutherland
  • 1994 - C Hopkins
    1994 — D Newton
  • 1993 — J R Crampton
  • 1992 — P J Heggs
  • 1991 — B Budd (posthumously)
    1991 — H Rowson
  • 1990 — G Davies
  • 1989 — C Colman
    1989 — J O'Donnell
  • 1988 — I R McDougall
  • 1987 — C A MacArthur
  • 1986 — P Hawtin
  • 1985 — G V Jeffreys
  • 1984 — O E Potter
  • 1983 — H Sawistowski
  • 1982 — J D Walne
  • 1981 — V Robinson
  • 1980 — W Hamm
    1980 — F Hearfield (posthumously)
  • 1979 — W D Armstrong
  • 1978 — R Jowitt
  • 1977 — J F Pillow
    1977 — D Train
  • 1976 — A J Moyes
  • 1975 — S R Tailby
  • 1974 — F R Miles
  • 1973 — D B Mulholland
  • 1972 — J A Storrow
  • 1971 — H D Anderson
  • 1970 — D G Furzey
  • 1969 — J F Richardson
  • 1968 — J B Brennan
  • 1967 — H Fossett
  • 1966 — T R Bott
  • 1965 — E S Sellers
  • 1964 — M S Salamon