Palm Oil Processing

Our leadership

Committee

  •  Chair
    • 2021—Present: Professor Ir Dr Chong Mei Fong
    • 2020—2020: Ir Hong Wai Onn
    • 2015—2019: Ir Hong Wai Onn
  • Deputy Chair
    • 2021—Present: Dr Viknesh Andiappan
    • 2020—2020: Professor Ir Dr Chong Mei Fong
  • Secretary
    • 2021—Present: Dr How Bing Shen
    • 2018—2021: Associate Professor Dr Wu Ta Yeong
    • 2015—2018: Professor Ir Dr Chong Mei Fong
  • Vice Secretary
    • 2021—Present: Mr Wong Wei Han
  • Honorary Treasurer
    • 2021—Present: Dr Chew Jiuan Jing
    • 2020—2021: Ir Hong Wai Onn [Interim]
    • 2015—2019: Mr Mohan Balasingam
  • Event Director
    • 2021—Present: Mr Prasath Ramani (since 01 September 2021), Dr Wendy Ng Pei Qin (since 08 March 2021), Ms Liew Sin Lu (until 31 August 2021)
    • 2018—2021: Ms Liew Sin Lu
    • 2015—2018: Ms Avanna Tan
  • Event Coordinator
    • 2021—Present: Mr Thillai Kali (since 01 September 2021), Dr Tan Yie Hua, Mr Chia Ing Chuk (until 31 August 2021)
    • 2020—2020: Mr Chia Ing Chuk
    • 2016—2018: Ms Liew Sin Lu

University roadshow

  • Director
    • 2021—Present: Mr Vincent Tiang Soon Thai
    • 2019—2020: Dr Viknesh Andiappan, Mr Vincent Tiang Soon Thai (Deputy, 2020)
  • Coordinator
    • 2021—Present: Ms Nur Basyirah binti Roslan (Pen. Malaysia), Dr Jobrun Nandong (East Malaysia)

Information, communications and technology

  • Chief Manager
    • 2018—Present: Mr Oscar Ting Teo Wei
    • 2015—2018: Ms Avanna Tan
  • Social Media Coordinator
    • 2021—Present: Mr Melvin Wee Xin Jie, Mr Cheah He Ming, Mr Kek Ming Xuan
    • 2018—2021: Mr Lai Ke Qin, Ms Gan Mee San

Editorial board

  • Chief Editor
    • 2021—2021: Dr Bridgid Chin Lai Fui (since 30 August 2021), Ms Ausiera Rosland (until 29 August 2021)
    • 2018—2020: Dr Tan Hui Min
    • 2015—2018: Ir Hong Wai Onn & Ir Qua Kiat Seng
  • Editorial Committee
    • 2021—Present: Ms Ho Jia Lynn, Dr Bridgid Chin (until 22 August 2021), Nazeelah Saleem, Bay Paey-Shya
    • 2020—2020: Ms Ho Jia Lynn, Ms Teoh Jay Kee, Ms Ausiera Rosland
    • 2018—2019: Ms Ho Jia Lynn, Ms Teoh Jay Kee

Executive committee

  • 2021—Present: Ir Hong Wai Onn, Mr Oscar Ting Teo Wei (UK Coordinator), Dr Jeff Kor Yann Kae, Associate Professor Dr Wu Ta Yeong
  • 2020—2020: Mr Oscar Ting Teo Wei (UK Coordinator, since 10 March 2020), Dr Jeff Kor Yann Kae
  • 2018—2019: Ir Qua Kiat Seng, Professor Ir Dr Chong Mei Fong, Dr Jeff Kor Yann Kae

Founders

  • Ir Hong Wai Onn, Ir Qua Kiat Seng, Professor Ir Dr Chong Mei Fong, Khoo Kiak Kern, Chow Boon Ping.